Annual inflation makes 10.4 per cent
The inflation rate in November 2022 was 0.5% higher than in October, with annual inflation reaching 10.4%.
Bundestag delegation plans to visit Georgia in March
The delegation of Bundestag will visit Georgia in March 2023, said Nikoloz Samkharadze, a member of the Georgian Parliament, following the meeting with members of the South Caucasus Friendship Group in Berlin.
Consider Saakashvili sentenced to death, if no stay of execution or re...
Keeping Mikheil Saakashvili in prison will be a death verdict for the convict, said the former president’s attorney Shalva Khachapuridze.
Another Georgian fighter dies in Ukraine
Another Georgian fighter has been killed in Ukraine. The deceased Georgian is Jambulat (Jaba) Khoperia.
Mikheil Saakashvili does not blame the Georgian government for the poi...
We want to express our message clearly, President Mikheil Saakashvili does not accuse the Georgian authorities of poisoning, if the fatal poisoning really happened, these are the traces and style of the foreign state that considers Misha as an enemy, reads the statement of Giuli Alasania which was posted on the Facebook page of the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili.
Mikheil Sarjveladze on Saakashvili: People cannot be released from pri...
People cannot be released from prison due to psychological incompatibility with the cell - toxicological examination can be conducted in Georgia, Saakashvili refused it, Chairman of the Human Rights Committee, Mikheil Sarjveladze, said in connection with the report published by the Empathy Center.
We look forward to seeing Georgia progress further towards its eventua...
In Bucharest, the foreign ministers once again reconfirmed their decision made back in 2008 about Georgia’s membership as well as Ukraine’s membership. So, the open door policy remains very much in place, said the Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Alexander Vinnikov.
Mikheil Saakashvili, has about 10 diagnoses, which makes his imprisonm...
According to the Empathy Center, the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, has about 10 diagnoses, which makes his imprisonment incompatible.
Phillip Reeker: US remains committed to helping Georgia ensure its sec...
Philip Reeker, Special Adviser of the US Department of State for Caucasus Negotiations, issued a video address elaborating on the US-Georgia partnership and Georgia’s role in promoting opportunities for peace and the potential of the South Caucasus.
Georgian Parliament Speaker meets Bundestag President
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Wednesday held a meeting with the President of the German Bundestag, Mme. Bärbel Bas.