Georgian Revenue Service - all customs points transferred to a special mode of operation
ყველა საბაჟო გამშვები პუნქტი გადასულია მუშაობის განსაკუთრებულ რეჟიმზე
The Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia informs that in the conditions of increased traffic flow in the region as a whole, all customs points have been transferred to a special mode of operation.
At the same time, in order to ensure the smooth implementation of customs control procedures 24 hours a day, the number of customs officers at checkpoints throughout Georgia has been increased. We also clarify that for crossing the land border of Georgia, the safe movement of trucks carrying international cargo is carried out in a certain order, since due to ongoing infrastructure work and the introduction of new electronic registration systems in some countries, there are delays in the movement of vehicles leaving Georgia.
In order to ensure the continuity of international cargo, the Revenue Service is in intensive contact with the relevant customs administrations of Turkey, Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia in the framework of the joint management of customs posts in order to quickly find ways to solve strategically important tasks.